CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H83716

Mr. Clement Schrader
The Hipage Company, Inc.
1803 Associates Lane
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Schrader:

In your letter dated July 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Hipage Company, Inc.

A rectangular shaped tufted rug was submitted to this office. The face of the rug is made of nylon yarns. The yarns have been tufted into a pre-existing woven base and are held in place with a latex backing. The rug features a printed floral design and the surface has been carved.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets an other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other… measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The tufted rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt falling in the above subheading are currently not subject to any visa or quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division